SOFSEM
unibz
47th International Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Computer Science    Bolzano-Bozen, Italy    January 25 - 29, 2021

Detailed Program


The time is indicated in Central European Time (CET).

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday

Monday, January 25th 2021


1:15 —1:30 PM Opening
1:30 —2:30 PM Keynote I: Algorithms that Access the Input via Queries by Thomas Erlebach [session chair: Prudence Wong (email)]
2:30 —3:20 PM FCS 1: Games & Complexity [session chair: Martin Dietzfelbinger (email)]
2:30 Improved algorithms for online load balancing
Yaxiong Liu, Kohei Hatano and Eiji Takimoto
2:50 Fair Division is Hard even for Amicable Agents
Neeldhara Misra and Aditi Sethia
3:00 Distance Hedonic Games
Michele Flammini, Bojana Kodric, Martin Olsen and Giovanna Varricchio
3:20 —4:00 PM Break
4:00 —5:00 PM FCS 2: Fixed-Parameter Tractability [session chair: Prudence Wong (email)]
4:00 The Balanced Satisfactory Partition Problem
Ajinkya Gaikwad, Soumen Maity and Shuvam Kant Tripathi
4:20 Parameterizing Role Coloring on Forests
Sukanya Pandey, Venkatesh Raman and Vibha Sahlot
4:40 Parameterized complexity of d-hitting set with Quotas
Pallavi Jain, Sushmita Gupta, Aditya Petety and Sagar Singh
5:00 —5:10 PM Break
5:10 —6:20 PM FCS 3: Graph Algorithms I [session chair: Euripides Markou (email)]
5:10 The Complexity of Flow Expansion and Electrical Flow Expansion
Dorothea Wagner and Matthias Wolf
5:20 Balanced Independent and Dominating Sets on Colored Interval Graphs
Sujoy Bhore, Jan-Henrik Haunert, Fabian Klute, Guangping Li and Martin Nöllenburg
5:40 On the Terminal Connection Problem
Alexsander Melo, Celina Figueiredo and Uéverton Souza
6:00 The Multiple Traveling Salesman Problem on Spiders
Pedro Pérez-Escalona, Ivan Rapaport, José Soto and Ian Vidal

Tuesday, January 26th 2021


1:30 —2:30 PM Keynote II: Towards Knowledge Exchange: State-of-the-Art and Open Problems by Renée J. Miller [session chair: Giovanna Guerrini (email)]
2:30 —3:10 PM FCS 4: Best Paper Nominees [session chair: Prudence Wong (email)]
2:30 Novel Results on the Number of Runs of the Burrows-Wheeler-Transform (candidate for best paper)
Sara Giuliani, Shunsuke Inenaga, Zsuzsanna Liptak, Nicola Prezza, Marinella Sciortino and Anna Toffanello
2:50 Hierarchical b-Matching (candidate for best paper)
Yuval Emek, Shay Kutten, Mordechai Shalom and Shmuel Zaks
3:10 —4:00 PM Break
4:00 —4:50 PM FDSE 1 [session chair: Marco Mesiti (email)]
4:00 Predicting Tennis Match Outcomes with Network Analysis and Machine Learning (candidate for best paper)
Firas Bayram and Davide Garbarino and Annalisa Barla
4:20 S2CFT: A new approach for paper submission recommendation
Binh Nguyen and Son Huynh and Dac Nguyen and Phong Huynh and Cuong Dinh Viet
4:30 A Pipeline for Measuring Brand Loyalty through Social Media Mining
Hazem Samoaa and Barbara Catania
4:50 —5:00 PM Break
5:00 —5:50 PM FDSE 2 [session chair: Alexei Lisitsa (email)]
5:00 Semi-Automatic Column Type Inference for CSV Table Understanding
Sara Bonfitto, Luca Cappelletti, Fabrizio Trovato, Giorgio Valentini and Marco Mesiti
5:20 Metadata Management on Data Processing in Data Lakes
Yan Zhao, Franck Ravat and Imen Megdiche
5:30 Role-Based Access Control on Graph Databases
Jacques Chabin, Cristina Dutra de Aguiar Ciferri, Mirian Halfeld-Ferrari, Carmem S. Hara and Raqueline R. M. Penteado

Wednesday, January 27th 2021


1:30 —2:30 PM Keynote III: Resilient Distributed Computation by Merav Parter [session chair: Tomasz Jurdziński (email)]
2:30 —3:30 PM FACB [session chair: Riccardo Dondi (email)]
2:30 Sorting by Multi-Cut Rearrangements (candidate for best paper)
Laurent Bulteau, Guillaume Fertin, Géraldine Jean and Christian Komusiewicz
2:50 Graphs cannot be indexed in polynomial time for sub-quadratic time string matching, unless SETH fails
Massimo Equi, Veli Mäkinen and Alexandru I. Tomescu
3:10 Adding Matrix Control: Insertion-Deletion Systems With Substitutions III
Martin Vu and Henning Fernau
3:30 —4:00 PM Break
4:00 —5:00 PM FCS 5: Distributed Algorithms [session chair: Leszek Gąsieniec (email)]
4:00 Distributed Independent Set In Interval and Segment Intersection Graphs
Barun Gorain, Kaushik Mondal and Supantha Pandit
4:20 Amnesiac Flooding: Synchronous Stateless Information Dissemination
Volker Turau
4:40 Bike Assisted Evacuation on a Line
Khaled Jawhar and Evangelos Kranakis
5:00 —5:10 PM Break
5:10 —6:00 PM FCS 6: Graph Algorithms II [session chair: Martin Dietzfelbinger (email)]
5:10 Weighted Microscopic Image Reconstruction
Amotz Bar-Noy, Toni Böhnlein, Zvi Lotker, David Peleg and Dror Rawitz
5:30 Drawing Two Posets
Guido Brückner and Vera Chekan
5:40 Using the Metro-Map Metaphor for Drawing Hypergraphs
Fabian Frank, Michael Kaufmann, Stephen Kobourov, Tamara Mchedlidze, Sergey Pupyrev, Torsten Ueckerdt and Alexander Wolff

Thursday, January 28th 2021


1:30 —2:30 PM Keynote IV: Towards Minimally Conscious Finite-State Controlled Cyber-Physical Systems: A Manifesto by Jiří Wiedermann and Jan van Leeuwen [session chair: Tomáš Bureš (email)]
2:30 —3:30 PM FSE [session chair: Tomáš Bureš (email)]
2:30 Web Test Automation: Insights from the Grey Literature (candidate for best paper)
Filippo Ricca and Andrea Stocco
2:50 An Infrastructure for Platform-Independent Experimentation of Software Changes
Florian Auer and Michael Felderer
3:10 Using Process Models to understand Security Standards
Fabiola Moyón, Daniel Méndez, Kristian Beckers and Sebastian Klepper
3:30 —4:00 PM Break
4:00 —5:00 PM FCS 7: Combinatorics on Words [session chair: Leszek Gąsieniec (email)]
4:00 Clusters of repetition roots: single chains
Szilard Zsolt Fazekas and Robert Mercas
4:10 A Normal Sequence Compressed by PPM* but not by Lempel-Ziv 78
Liam Jordon and Philippe Moser
4:20 Blocksequences of k-local Words
Pamela Fleischmann, Lukas Haschke, Florin Manea, Dirk Nowotka, Cedric Tsatia Tsida and Judith Wiedenbeck
4:40 On the Redundancy of D-ary Fano Codes
Ferdinando Cicalese and Massimiliano Rossi
5:00 —5:10 PM Break
5:10 —6:10 PM FCS 8: Lower Bounds / Computational Hardness [session chair: Tomasz Jurdziński (email)]
5:10 New bounds on the half-duplex communication complexity
Yuriy Dementiev, Artur Ignatiev, Vyacheslav Sidelnik, Alexander Smal and Mikhail Ushakov
5:30 Complexity of limit-cycle problems in Boolean networks
Florian Bridoux, Caroline Gaze-Maillot, Kévin Perrot and Sylvain Sené
5:50 Tightness of Sensitivity and Proximity Bounds for Integer Programs
Sebastian Berndt, Klaus Jansen and Alexandra Lassota

Friday, January 29th 2021


1:30 —2:30 PM Keynote V: Reconstructing Phylogenetic Networks from Sequences: Where we Stand and What to do Next by Celine Scornavacca [session chair: Florian Sikora (email)]]
2:30 —3:30 PM FCS 9: Automata Theory [session chair: Rastislav Kráľovič (email)]
2:30 Asymptotic Approximation by Regular Languages
Ryoma Sin'Ya
2:50 Iterated Uniform Finite-State Transducers on Unary Languages
Martin Kutrib, Andreas Malcher, Carlo Mereghetti and Beatrice Palano
3:10 Concatenation Operations and Restricted Variants of Two-Dimensional Automata
Taylor Smith and Kai Salomaa
3:30 —4:00 PM Break
4:00 —5:30 PM Student Research Forum (presentation only) [session chair: Bruno Rossi (email)]
4:00 A modal approach to spatial symbolic learning
Giovanni Pagliarini and Guido Sciavicco
4:15 Inverse Reinforcement Learning For Healthcare Applications: A Survey
Mohamed-Amine Chadi and Hajar Mousannif
4:30 Microservice Architecture Visualization Using Virtual and Augmented Reality
Vincent Bushong and Tomas Cerny
4:45 Towards Distributed System Static Application Security Testing through Software Architecture Reconstruction
Michael Coffey and Tomas Cerny
5:00 On Automatic Software Architecture Reconstruction of Containerized Microservices
Dipta Das and Tomas Cerny
5:15 Database End-to-End Testing For Reactive Systems Using Selenium and Containerization
Denton Wood
5:30 —5:45 PM Closing